People · Architects · 79 / 100
Kazuyo Sejima
1956– · Japanese architect · Japan
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on X
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on Facebook
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on LinkedIn
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on WhatsApp
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on Telegram
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on Reddit
- Share “Kazuyo Sejima — Architect” on Email

Bio
Known for transparent, fluid and socially open spatial arrangements.
Key works
- Rolex Learning Center
- 21st Century Museum
THE RETHINK
Kazuyo Sejima helps us rethink architecture as more than the production of buildings: their work shows how decisions about structure, space, materials, context or public life can change what a society considers possible.
Editorial metadata
- Social description
- Kazuyo Sejima changed architecture through ideas, buildings and approaches that still shape how we understand space.
- Focus keywords
- Kazuyo Sejima, architect, architecture history, architectural influence, Rethink Society
- Blogger labels
- Architecture · Architects · Biography · Rethink Society · Postwar & Regional Modernisms · Japan
- Hashtags
- #RethinkSociety #Architecture #Architects #ArchitectureHistory #Design
- Image status
- Image rights verified — Columbia GSAPP, licence CC BY 2.0, checked on its source file page.